AustraliaHong KongSingapore
IDT AsiaHong Kong
Business ServicesPersonal & Home IDD ServicesBoss RevolutionCalling CardsMy AccountAbout IDTCustomer Services
Customer Services
Privacy and Security Policy

IDT Telecom Asia Pacific Limited
IDT Telecom Asia Pacific Limited (“IDT”) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you, as a welcome visitor to our Web site about the kinds of information we may gather about you when you visit our Web sites, how you may use that information and our disclosure policy with respect to the information.

Types Of Peronally Identifiable Information Collected
This policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of IDT, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and associated companies ("Company") under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 1995 - Cap.486 ("Ordinance"). In the event that privacy legislation other than that of Hong Kong SAR is applicable, then this policy shall be applied so far as practicable and consistent with such local legislation. Throughout this policy, our use of the term "personal data" has the meaning ascribed to it by the Ordinance. As a visitor or user of our web site, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal information ("Personal Data") when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us for a service and/or product ("Services"). If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you. Refusal to provide such information may deny you of access to certain parts of our web site, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us any personally identifiable information.

Retention Of The Information
Your personally identifiable information which you have given us via Internet will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription. The Company will destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with our internal retention policy.

Disclosure Of Information
To provide or continue to provide the Services to you, we may where necessary disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents, contractors, any telecommunications operators, any third party service providers, any third party collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, our professional advisers, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data to a member of our IDT group companies, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies. If you do not want to have your information disclosed to any third party, please write to our Data Protection Officer.

Security
We use various advanced encryption techniques to transmit your personally identifiable information, which can only be accessed by our authorized personnel.

Enquiries
Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer. The address is as follows: IDT Telecom Asia Pacific Limited 8/F, W Square, 314-324 Hennessy Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.

IDT RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE POLICIES ON THIS WEBSITE AT ANYTIME.

Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Become an IDT Partner Site Map
Change Location